You know you love them, now have a souvenir photo taken with one of our African Penguins! Penguin Selfies is a great opportunity for those who are too young for our Penguin Encounter program, or if you just want a quick visit and photo with one of our favorite feathered friends. Makes a great holiday or milestone photo!
· Maximum of two guests per photo
· Children under 5 MUST be accompanied by an adult
· This is a “Hands Off” experience, you will not be permitted to touch the penguin
· No personal photos permitted
Available daily at 3pm
Limited availability. All prices plus tax.
Due to COVID-19, all unvaccinated guests MUST wear a mask during their photo session. Vaccinated guests do not have to wear a mask, but will be asked to show proof of vaccine.
Long Island Aquarium’s year-round Penguin Pavilion provides an Atlantean home to our African penguins (Spheniscus demersus). The 800-square foot exhibit provides both land and water features for the birds, as well as hutches in the back wall for shelter, nesting, and breeding. Get a penguin-eyed view of the exhibit from our observation bubble!
Native to Namibia and South Africa, African penguins are adapted to live on land as well as in the sea. A streamlined body shape, dense feathers, and wings modified into flippers allow these birds to dive deep into the sea where they hunt several different types of fish and marine invertebrates. Unfortunately, their numbers are dwindling in the wild. In the early 1900s, the population has been estimated at 1.5 million; today, around 44,000 are thought to remain in the wild. Pollution, hunting, and habitat loss have seriously hindered populations of this now an endangered bird.
The African penguins exhibited here were captive-bred in South Africa and imported illegally into the US. They arrived at the Long Island Aquarium in April 2004 after the US Fish and Wildlife Service reached out to the Aquarium to provide the birds with a new home.
Scientific Name: Spheniscus demersus
Weight: 5-8 pounds.
Height: about 25 inches.
Lifespan: 15-30 years.
Range: Namibia and South Africa
Habitat: rocky South African shorelines
Proudly Sponsored by: