Get up close with our colorful conures, parrots and
parakeets! Get in the bird cage with an educator and learn
about these colorful bird ambassadors. Get some bird
seed to feed them by hand and take some photos of the fun!
Due to Covid 19 and the need for social distancing, we
have made this encounter one that has limited availability
and that must be reserved in advance.
All participants MUST wear a mask during this adventure.
Daily at 11:30am, 1:30pm, 3pm
(15 minute encounter)
*All prices plus tax. General Aquarium Admission required
The presence of owls in a forest is a good sign that the forest has matured and is able to provide a home for enough small animals to support large birds of prey. Barred owls inhabit forests of both deciduous and coniferous trees, spending their days roosting quietly in treetops and becoming active at dusk to hunt food. Barred Owls are nonmigratory and tend to stick around in the same patch of forest year-round.
In order to find a mate, Barred Owls will engage in courtships songs, which are different from their normal calls. Potential mates will often call in harmony or as a duet. Once a male woos his love interest and she accept him, the pair will mate for life. Breeding occurs between March and August, and females will lay a clutch of 2-4 eggs.
Barred Owls will prey on most small animals, like squirrels, mice, birds, rats, chipmunks, large insects, and reptiles, but how do they hunt in total darkness? The key to their success is their hearing. Apart from having excellent hearing, many owls, including Barred Owls have asymmetrical ear placement, meaning one ear is slightly offset from the other ear on their head. When the sound of a squeaking mouse reaches their head, the time it takes that sound to reach one ear versus the other will give the owl a precise location of the sound in a 3-dimensional space, and thus, the prey. This is known as sound localization. In fact, their hearing is so good and their sound localization is so refined that they are able to target a rodent digging under the snow with pinpoint accuracy.
White-Nosed Coati live in a variety of habitats from tropical lowlands to drier mountains forests in North, Central and South America. Females travel in groups, called bands, which can number anywhere from 4 to 40 individuals, while males 2 years and up travel alone.
Coati are omnivores with a diverse diet, consisting of insects, spiders, lizards and other small animals, as well as fruits, nuts, plants and carrion. They use their long snout to sniff out critters underground, and then use their sharp claws to dig them out.and up travel alone.
Coati mating season begins early in the year. During this time, solitary males will start to join female bands. These males will fend off rivals and mate with several females. As mating season ends, males are forced out of the band and mated females will leave to have their litters about 77 days later. Moms and pups return to the band about 5-6 weeks after birth.
Unlike the other three species of coati, White-Nosed Coati populations are apparently stable, though lack of field data may drastically underestimate their numbers. Deforestation, habitat loss, and introduced predators, such as cats and boa constrictors, all pose threats to their continual health. The Eastern and Western Mountain Coati species are either endangered or threatened.
Be a Trainer for our Seal Encounter Session!
Our Harbor Seals and Gray Seal are the pride of the Aquarium. Now you can go with our animal caregiver and help with a seal feeding session!
When working with animals, they call the shots. Each encounter is unique and may contain different elements.
Day/Times: Thursdays at 1:30pm
Session = 1.5hr (approx.)
(Aquarium Members: $135)*
*Must be 10 years or older and reserved 24 hours in advance. All participants must complete waiver prior to adventure. Aquarium admission is not included and is required for the adventure!
American alligators (Alligator mississippiensis) are native to the southeastern United States. A large and ancient reptile, these animals are apex predators, feeding on numerous different types of animals from fish to mammals, and growing larger than 15 feet in length.
You can see the Long Island Aquarium gators sunning themselves on the beaches of their exhibit, nestled quite comfortably on top of one another.
Check out our seasonal Gator Invasion exhibit outside (available May through September). You will see the larger alligators that call the Aquarium home!
Moray Eels are a type of fish with dorsal and anal fins fused to the caudal fin, forming a single ribbon along the length of the fish. There are over 800 known species of eels and more than 100 species of moray eel, including zebra morays (Gymnomuraena zebra), snowflake morays (Echidna nebulosa), and tessalata morays (Gymnothorax favagineus). Moray eels are not the vicious, deadly animals that many think they are. Most would rather hide in their burrows than attack a human and there is little evidence that they are venomous. Their body is actually brown but appear green due to a yellow mucus that covers their whole body!
Otter Falls is home to two North American river otters (Lontra canadensis), one adult female, Jelly, and her son, Stark, born on February 16, 2013.
Jelly and Stark are highly active and curious North American river otters. They are tons of fun to watch! These playful creatures will chase each other, jump, wrestle, slide on their bellies on snow and ice, and spend lots of time grooming.
Occurring throughout North America, river otters can be found in rivers, lakes, freshwater wetlands, salt marshes, and estuaries. Unfortunately, they are rarely found on Long Island. They are predators, feeding on a variety of fish, amphibians, turtles, and crayfish. Their activity is based on the time of the year, as they can be nocturnal, diurnal, or crepuscular.
Jelly and Stark’s habitat, Otter Falls, is about 1,500 square feet with a nine foot waterfall that cascades into the otters’ pool. It emulates a temperate riverbank, complete with a 35 square foot interactive Beaver Den that provides guests with a three-foot underwater view into the pool and a viewing window into Jelly’s Day Den!
North American River Otter
Scientific Name: Lontra canadensis
Weight: 10-35 pounds.
Length: 3-5 feet.
Lifespan: 10-20 years.
Range: Throughout Canada and the United States.
Habitat: temperate freshwater river and lakes.
The Lost Temple of Atlantis dazzles through the grandeur of its architecture and the majesty of its guardians’ four Japanese snow monkeys: (Macaca fuscata).
Japanese macaques are the world’s northernmost species of nonhuman primate! They inhabit the lowland and mountain forests of Japan, and can survive both snow and freezing temperatures. They love to spend time in natural hot springs and enjoy playing in the snow, as well.
These primates are active during the day and are omnivorous, feeding on a diverse diet of fruits, seeds, leaves, vegetables, fungi, insects, and soil.
The Japanese snow monkeys at Long Island Aquarium came from New York’s Central Park Zoo. The zoo needed to find a home for four bachelor males, who now seem perfectly content in their roles as guardians of the Lost Temple of Atlantis.
Scientific Name: Macaca fuscata
Weight: up to about 30 pounds.
Height: Sitting height up to about 30 inches.
Lifespan: as many as 30 years.
Habitat: diverse temperate evergreen and deciduous forest, subtropical forests, and subarctic forests